Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N734SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194522

Date:Sunday 2 April 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734SN
MSN: 17269078
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Acres Airport (44N), Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach and after fully extending the flaps, he felt the airplane was descending too quickly, so he added power. He added that “the aircraft was nearly down when [a] crosswind” drifted the airplane off the runway centerline. The pilot added more power, but the stall warning horn sounded, and the nose dropped. The airplane impacted a drainage pond to the left of the runway and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and an off-runway landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=734SN

Location