Incident MD Helicopters MD530F 1137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194594

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F
Owner/operator:Mexican Armed Forces
Registration: 1137
MSN: 0092FF
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Bartolo, Huehuetoca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. There were no fatalities, but the helicopter sustained major damage.
The pilot had to realize an autorotation to reduce damages.

Sources:

http://www.red-accion.mx/2017/04/cae-helicoptero-de-sedena-en-huehuetoca.html
http://aztecasonora.com/2017/04/cae-helicoptero-la-sedena-en-huehuetoca/