Accident Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk 85-822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194810

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1995
Time:22:25
Type:Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk
Owner/operator:9th Fighter Sqn USAF
Registration: 85-822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 7 miles south of Zuni, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB
Destination airport:Holloan AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a routine training mission. Attributed to spacial disorientation. Capt. Kenneth W. "Buck" Levens, Bandit #461

Sources:

https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/aircraft/f-117-losses.htm
http://www.f-117a.com/822.html