Loss of control Accident American Champion 8KCAB N65SE, Friday 14 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Aviation M2 Cozumel
Registration: N65SE
MSN: 988-2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cancún -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Autódromo Cancún
Destination airport:Autódromo Cancún
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane stalled and crashed after it contacted trees following takeoff from the Cancún motor racing circuit.
It was a practice flight in preparation for the Aeroshow Cancún 2017. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.eluniversal.com
https://www.sdpnoticias.com/local/quintana-roo/2017/04/14/fallece-eduardo-toledo-organizador-de-aeroshow-cancun