Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9362X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194843

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9362X
MSN: 18253762
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4972 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Sheep Creek Lodge north of Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departing on the personal flight, he observed that the manifold pressure was low and the airplane performance was poor. The engine began running roughly and lost partial power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for an emergency landing on a nearby highway. During the descent, the airplane impacted power lines, then impacted the ground and came to rest vertically against a grove of trees along the highway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Examination of the engine, engine accessories, and airframe did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The propeller assembly showed blade damage consistent with some degree of rotation at impact; however, the amount of power to the propeller could not be determined. Based on fueling documents provided and the pilot’s statements, there was likely sufficient quality fuel for the engine to operate normally. The reason for the loss of partial engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in the forced landing attempt and impact with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9362X

Location