Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus C HB-1999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194873

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:Gruppo Volo a Vela Ticino
Registration: HB-1999
MSN: 253
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhäzüns, Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (LSZL)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed in a field after impacting a tree during an attempted out field landing at Rhäzüns, Graubünden, injuring one occupant. The second occupant escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/graubuenden/pilot-72-in-rhaezuens-verletzt-segelflugzeug-crasht-bei-notlandung-id6533328.html
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/691939/hb-1999-gruppo-volo-a-vela-ticino-schempp-hirth-janus-c