Wirestrike Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194900

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:17:45
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broome County, Fenton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of aerodynamic lift and subsequent impact with trees, powerlines, and terrain in gusting wind conditions in south Fenton, New York. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://wnbf.com/ultralight-plane-crashes-in-fenton/
http://www.wicz.com/story/35170400/owego-man-suffers-minor-injuries-in-glider-crash
http://www.wbng.com/story/35170150/ultralight-plane-crash-in-broome-county

Location