Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N212AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194974

Date:Saturday 22 April 2017
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212AG
MSN: 1470
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Ganjoo Convair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Leesburg Executive Airport (KJYO), Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot checked the weather conditions before departure for the personal flight, and he noted that it was drizzling but that the cloud/ceilings were “good.” Once airborne, the weather conditions began to deteriorate, and the pilot chose to return to the airport. The pilot added that, while the airplane was on final approach to land at 700 ft above ground level (agl), the engine “just stopped.” The pilot attempted to restart the engine to no avail, and he subsequently initiated a forced landing just short of the runway. The pilot said that the airplane “ran out of airspeed” when it was about 100 ft agl and that it then landed hard and slid about 100 ft before coming to a stop.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions reported at the time of the accident were conducive for serious icing at cruise power. The pilot acknowledged that the weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing but that he did not apply carburetor heat until he tried to restart the engine, and even then, that he did not use full carburetor heat. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat appropriately, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=212AG

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB