Incident Airtime Cygnet N145AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195055

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Airtime Cygnet
Owner/operator:Siesta Key Seaplanes
Registration: N145AT
MSN: 00101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sarasota Bay, Sarasota County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarasota Bay, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Airtime Cygnet, experienced a gear-down landing to the waters of Sarasota Bay in Florida. The amphibious trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/local/sea-plane-crashes-in-sarasota-bay-after-landing-gear-malfunctions/article_1f8c7ede-2a9d-11e7-87f9-5b75de186fa7.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:7631524170627::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-APR-17,SARASOTA,N145AT]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N145AT
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001206508.html

http://www.siestakeyseaplanes.com
http://airtimeamphib.com

Location