Wirestrike Accident Champion 7KCAB Citabria N1899G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195128

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Aviation LLC
Registration: N1899G
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morehouse Parish, SE of Collinston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bastrop, LA (BQP)
Destination airport:Bastrop, LA (BQP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the commercial pilot receiving instruction were conducting an aerial application training flight. After flying over a field, the airplane descended to low altitude and flew a practice spray pass from south to north. The field was not a designated practice area for the flight school and was adjacent to a prison. At the end of the field, the airplane pitched up, collided with a power line, and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor and the commercial pilot to maintain adequate clearance from a power line during an aerial application training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1899G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 2007 N1646G 0 Grand Rapids, Minnesota sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB