ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195153
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 April 2017 |
Time: | 20:15 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
Owner/operator: | Exact Air |
Registration: | C-FQQB |
MSN: | 31-310 |
Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Schefferville, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Schefferville Airport, Quebec (CYKL) |
Destination airport: | Schefferville Airport, Quebec (CYKL) |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Exact Air Piper PA-31 (C-FQQB) was conducting the the second magnetometric survey flight of the day from Schefferville, QC (CYKL), with two pilots on board. The flight crew was accompanied by C-FVTL, another Piper PA-31 belonging to the same aviation operator. C-FQQB took off around 13:36 for a flight that was approximately 5 hours long, trailed by C-FVTL. The point the furthest northwest where they would be working was approximately 25 NM from CYKL. According to the established sequence, C-FQQB was to land first at CYKL, followed by C-FVTL around 10 minutes later.
Around 18:55, the flight crew of C-FVTL reported that C-FQQB was missing, and a search was launched. The aircraft was found on top of a mineral deposit some 3.5 NM from CYKL. A site inspection revealed that C-FQQB had struck an auxiliary power line that crossed a railroad, in a valley between two deposits of mine tailings.
After striking the wires, the aircraft proceeded for approximately 250 meters, while being tangled in the two wires, which had wrapped themselves around the left propeller. When the wires were stretched out as far as they could go, the left engine and propeller were ripped out of the airframe.
The aircraft then struck the ground approximately 50 meters further, and the left engine was found further away. After the impact, there was no fire, and no ELT signal was heard. The accident occurred during daylight hours. Both pilots were fatally injured.
The aircraft had been transiting at very low altitude (40-100ft AGL) when it hit the power cables.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:2017Q1048
2. TSB Occurrence No: A17Q0050 at
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2017/a17q0050/a17q0050.asp 3.
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/small-plane-with-two-aboard-crashes-near-schefferville-que/article34862889/ 4.
http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2017/05/01/un-ecrasement-fait-possiblement-deux-morts-a-schefferville 5.
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1031358/ecrasement-avion-schefferville-cote-nord-pilotes-francis-boisseau-tremblay-antoine-gilet 6.
http://www.lapresse.ca/le-quotidien/actualites/201705/01/01-5093830-deux-pilotes-dexact-air-meurent-a-schefferville.php 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170730085134/ 8.
http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2017/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-near-schefferville-2-killed/ 9.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2017/a17q0050/a17q0050.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Report number: | A17Q0050 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |