Accident Mooney M20E Chaparral N7118U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195187

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparral
Owner/operator:Smooth Blue Inc.
Registration: N7118U
MSN: 360
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson County, south Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, about 1,000 ft above the ground, he “saw the engine power winding down.” He added that he “turned on” the boost pump, checked the magnetos and fuel mixture, and then switched the fuel selector to the other fuel tank. The engine experienced a total loss of power and then impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.  
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that he traveled to the accident, and while on-site, he observed that the fuel selector knob set screw was loose and that the knob turned freely on the shaft.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report. 

Probable Cause: The loose fuel tank selector knob set screw, which prevented the fuel selector from moving to the fuel tank position for the tank with usable fuel and resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7118U

Location