Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8712H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195260

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Streeter Racing
Registration: N8712H
MSN: 1486
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S1H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madera Municipal Airport (KMAE), Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Madera, CA (MAE)
Destination airport:Madera, CA (MAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the left during takeoff on the fourth flight of the day. He applied full right brake and rudder to correct; however, the airplane veered off the runway and the right main landing gear separated from the airframe. The pilot stated that the wind conditions at the time of the accident included a 7 to 10 mph left quartering tailwind with occasional gusts to 12 to 14 mph.
A postaccident examination of the right brake revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane incorporated a free-swivel, non-lockable tailwheel assembly; directional control on the ground was accomplished by application of differential braking until adequate airspeed was attained for the rudder to become effective. It is likely that, due to the quartering tailwind, the airplane had not yet attained an adequate airspeed for rudder effectiveness and that the pilot’s braking action was insufficient to overcome the left yaw.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and separation of the right landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8712H

Location