Incident Airbus A320-232 N453UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195273

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:c. 11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N453UA
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Newark Liberty Int'l (KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parked Airbus A320 apparently sustained a fractured right hand main landing gear axle.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AielloTV/status/860660806555496449
https://mobile.twitter.com/JacdecNew/status/860932560788103174
http://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1362391
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N453UA/history/20170505/1334Z/KMCO/KEWR
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N453UA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2006 N453UA United Airlines 0 Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) non
Near miss with other aircraft

Media: