Accident Mooney M20R Ovation 2 N20835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195290

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation 2
Owner/operator:Premier Metals Recovery Llc
Registration: N20835
MSN: 29-0214
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3694 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Myrtle Beach State Park, Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (MYR)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb from a coastal airport for the personal flight, when the airplane was about 300 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The private pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean near the shore. The pilot was rescued, but the airplane sank and was not recovered. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 7 months before the accident. The airplane's engine was overhauled about 6 months before the accident and had accrued 138 hours of operation from the time of overhaul until the accident. During that time, the oil had been changed and the filter element inspected three times with no abnormalities noted. Because the airplane was not recovered from the ocean and could not be examined, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane sank in the ocean and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20835

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2012 N20835 DJM Enterprise I LLC 0 Concord Regional Airport - KJQF, NC unk

Location