Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195302

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:18:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQV
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:En route to Uberlândia, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Uberlândia Airport, MG (UDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas flight AD4966 reported smoke inside the cabin as the aircraft was approaching the destination of Uberlândia Airport in Brazil.
An uneventful landing was carried out at 18:21 LT after the pilot requested landing priority.
The next flight of the aircraft was cancelled.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/aeronave-tem-principio-de-incendio-proximo-a-uberlandia.ghtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aqv#d564117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2019 PR-AQV Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP) min
12 March 2019 PR-AQV Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min