Incident Hummel H5 N646MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195323

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:21:30
Type:Hummel H5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N646MP
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Portage County, south Aurora, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Geneva, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Prosser built Hummel H5, force landed to open field terrain in south Aurora, Ohio. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot/owner/builder onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://fox8.com/2017/05/10/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-aurora/
http://www.recordpub.com/news%20local/2017/05/11/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-aurora-field
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N646MP

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hummel_H5

Location