Accident Powered Paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195334

Date:Thursday 11 May 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Powered Paraglider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lucie County, South Hutchinson Island, Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted beach terrain on South Hutchinson Island in Fort Pierce, Florida. The powered paraglider (PPG) sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tcpalm.com/story/news/local/st-lucie-county/2017/05/11/vero-beach-man--paramotor-accident/101568500/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/crime--law/breaking-florida-man-killed-when-paraglider-crashes-along-beach/BvLY8OfWjlFiEtzAFB1crN/

https://aerolight.com/A/index.php/products/powered-paragliding

Location