Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20 C-GGIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195343

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GGIM
MSN: 29-0130
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Victoria International Airport (CYYJ), North Saanich, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Victoria International Airport (CYYJ) in North Saanich, British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.timescolonist.com/news/local/no-one-hurt-in-plane-crash-at-victoria-airport-1.19658632
https://www.cheknews.ca/small-plane-crashes-landing-victoria-international-airport-315810/_
https://www.oakbaynews.com/news/safe-emergency-landing-made-at-yyj-expect-delays/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=522483&rfr=RchSimp.aspx