Incident Flywhale Aircraft Flywhale ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195366

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Flywhale Aircraft Flywhale
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sedlitzer See, SW of Flugplatz Welzow (EDCY), Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sedlitzer See
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight amphibian plane suffered an accident while performing a glassy-water landing on lake Sedlitz, it came to rest semi-submerged. Both occupants survived the landing, one sustained minor injuries.

The exact circumstances are unknown.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2017/05/segelflieger-sedlitzer-see-abgestuerzt.html
http://www.lr-online.de/regionen/senftenberg/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Sedlitzer-See;art1054,5987174
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flywhale_Aircraft_Flywhale
http://web.archive.org/web/20170103175217/http://flywhale.de:80/en/index.html

Location