Accident Silence SA1100 Twister G-JINX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195369

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silence SA1100 Twister
Owner/operator:Twister Aerobatics Team
Registration: G-JINX
MSN: LAA 329-15102
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Ulpower UL260iSA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon Airfield (EGUD), Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Abingdon Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGUD)
Destination airport:Abingdon Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGUD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft taking part in the Abingdon Air and Country Show, suffered of an emergency landing accident at Abingdon Airfield. Engine mechanical issues to be confirmed. However, one eyewitness report states "the propeller was stationary" and that the pilot "...tried desperately to get some airspeed before he pulled up but momentum carried him down, it could have been a lot lot worse,his quick reaction and decision saved him". The pilot "...was almost at the [Runway]18 threshold end heading north. In front of him was the airfield boundary, after he pitched up for a half Cuban. It's difficult to say if he would have cleared the fence and hedge but he would have a higher ground speed which could have made things even worse"

The pilot "...remained in the aircraft for about 20 minutes before he was lifted out", and then was transferred to the hospital and his condition was said to be "he were breathing and conscious" according to Spokeswoman Lucy Billen.

UPDATE
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10/5/2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"AAIB investigation to Silence Twister, G-JINX
Unsuccessful forced landing following engine failure, MOD Abingdon, Oxfordshire, 14 May 2017.

The accident aircraft was the following or ‘number 2’ aircraft in a formation of two Silence Twisters that were scheduled to fly a formation aerobatic display at the Abingdon Air and Country Show, at MOD Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

The two aircraft flew from their base in Buckinghamshire and landed at Abingdon prior to their display. During the preparation for the display, the pilot of G-JINX checked the engine’s oil quantity and found it was indicating full.

As the aircraft from the previous display positioned to land, the two Silence Twisters took off in formation, and were cleared to commence their display by the display controller once these aircraft had landed. At the time the weather was fine with wind from 260 degrees at 12 knots.

Runway 18 was in use with the western side of the runway established as the 150 metre crowd line.

The first few minutes of the display proceeded without incident. However, the accident pilot became aware that G-JINX’s engine appeared to have been under-performing during the ‘barrel’ rolls that formed the second manoeuvre in the display sequence, and transmitted to the leader to reduce power slightly because he was unable to maintain the correct formation position.

After the next manoeuvre, a stall turn, the leader transmitted “are you going to be ok…you’re a bit low” to which the accident pilot replied “I am very low on energy here” followed a few seconds later by “I’ve got a problem, i’m landing off this [manoeuvre]”. At this point G-JINX was downwind, about half way along Runway 18, approximately 200 feet aal and 200 metres displaced from the runway’s centre line. The pilot then converted the aircraft’s remaining excess speed to height and momentarily turned left, to try to displace the aircraft further away from the runway.

Whilst the engine was still running the pilot commenced a tight descending right turn to align with the runway. During the turn the engine stopped. The aircraft struck the grass to the east of the runway, with its landing gear and flaps retracted, in a wings-level and slightly nose-down attitude. The aircraft bounced and slid to a halt. The formation leader, who was unaware of the accident, continued with the display.

The display controller declared an aircraft accident and sent all on-site rescue resources to the scene, the first arriving within 50 seconds of the aircraft coming to a halt. The pilot was found slumped forward in the cockpit unconscious. The RFFS could not find a way to open the canopy and, as the pilot’s head was very close to the canopy, did not want to break it.

The pilot then regained consciousness and opened the canopy from the inside. He was subsequently lifted out of the aircraft and taken to hospital where it was discovered he had sustained serious injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report above "Aircraft and engine severely damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad7020fed915d32a3a70c72/Silence_Twister_G-JINX_05-18.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-3991580]
3. http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/15285263.PICTURES__Pilot_involved_in_crash_at_air_show/
4. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4505020/Stunt-pilot-rushed-hospital-light-plane-crash.html
6. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/614131/pilot-plane-nosedive-ground-crash-hospital-emergency-Abingdon-Air-Country-Show-Oxfordshire
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=104117&sid=5276da9e56e300ae502f3f086e1ff432
8. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/431473/g-jinx-private-silence-twister/
9. http://www.twister-aerobatics.co.uk/the-silence-sa1100-twister/
10. Footage of crash: https://www.youtube.com/embed/Vxj7Hw356jg

Images:

Media: