Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c D-????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195453

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lago di Como -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider couldn´t achieve enough altitude to make it back to the home airfield. Due to the lack of other outlanding options the pilot ditched into lake Como.

Sources:

https://www.tio.ch/News/Ticino/Cronaca/1144678/Ammaraggio-forzato-a-Como-illeso-il-pilota