Incident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer II N5788V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195466

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5788V
MSN: M-968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vinton County Airport (22I), New Plymouth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vinton County (22I)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, after a technical malfunction, the plane veered off the runway and crashed into some trees, sustaining substantial damage. The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.dailyjournal.net/2017/05/18/oh-plane-landing-crash/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:17534684120012::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-MAY-17,MCARTHURE,N5788V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5788V
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001139557.html

Location