ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195476
Last updated: 20 April 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-2017 |
Time: | 17:47 LT |
Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS7 |
Owner/operator: | Union Sportflieger Club Wien |
Registration: | OE-5483 |
C/n / msn: | 7100 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Altirdning -
Austria
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LOGO |
Destination airport: | LOGO |
Narrative:The pilot tried to reach the airfield of departure but recognized that he would not made it. He decided to make an outlanding some five kilometers away from Niederöblarn - LOGO. The pilot tried to avoid a power line by making a low level turn, but the aircraft touched trees and crashed into some bushes. The pilot escaped minor injured. The glider is written off.
Sources:
https://www.feuerwehren.at/berichte/einsatztechnik/2017/05/bfv-liezen-absturz-segelflugzeug/ http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2844194/
Images: