Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7352S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195497

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7352S
MSN: 18265143
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5714 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, Shasta County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Anderson, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before the flight, he added 10 gallons of fuel, for a total of 35 gallons of fuel. The flight to his destination was uneventful. While the pilot was descending to land, the airplane's engine sputtered and then lost total power. The pilot checked that the fuel selector was positioned to both tanks and checked the magnetos before searching for a suitable place to land. The pilot made a forced landing adjacent to a road, and the airplane collided with a gully and came to rest inverted; the airplane sustained substantial damage to wings and tail.
During the recovery of the airplane, the recovery crew reported removing about 10-13 gallons of fuel from the left-wing fuel tank and about 6-8 gallons from the right-wing fuel tank; the vented fuel caps remained in place at their respective wings. Examination of the cockpit revealed that the fuel selector was positioned to the right fuel tank.
Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A twist was noted in the carburetor float bracket; however, it could not be determined if this twist would have caused an issue with the flow of fuel through the fuel system.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA106

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N73525

Location