Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-HFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195502

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:15:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HFF
MSN: 12629
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heilbron, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampo Park near Bothaville
Destination airport:De Hoop private farm near Frankfort
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 19 May 2017 at approximately 1430Z, the pilot, accompanied by three passengers comprising an adult male and 3 passengers took off from Nampo Park (S27°13‟936” E026°39‟958”) near Bothaville in Free State Province on a private flight destined for De Hoop private farm near Frankfort in Free State Province.
The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) during daylight hours. According to an eyewitness at Ongegund private farm, the helicopter was approaching from the west direction towards Heilbron (Free State Province) when he heard a sudden change in the engine tone followed by the helicopter descending rapidly in a nose-down attitude. The pilot appeared to execute autorotation, as the nose of the helicopter was observed pitching up shortly before the helicopter crashed into the ground. The main rotor severed the tail boom on impact.

It was established that the helicopter hit the ground heavily during the high-velocity impact sequence. The pilot and the passengers were fatally injured during the impact sequence. The adult male passenger and the other 14-year-old male passenger survived the accident with serious injuries. Investigation of the engine and components and associated flight controls showed no malfunction.

Probable Cause
The helicopter experience engine stoppage, the pilot executed autorotation, however the helicopter was observed pitching nose up and impacted the ground in high velocity the main rotor severed the tail boom on impact.