Incident Aero Adventure Aventura ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195513

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Thomas, Pasco County, Land O' Lakes, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft capsized in the waters of Lake Thomas west of Land O' Lakes, Florida. The amphibious airplane partially submerged, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
The pilot was testing the engine with the aircraft floating on the water. A gust of wind took the plane airborne before it took a nosedive back into the water.

Sources:

https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-pasco/plane-crashed-into-lake-and-no-one-was-injuried
http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/pilot-uninjured-in-land-olakes-ultralight-plane-crash/2324623#
http://www.fox13news.com/news/local-news/ultralight-plane-crash-lands-into-lake-thomas-pilot-uninjured

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_Adventure_Aventura

Location

Media: