Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer N8304F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195580

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation Inc
Registration: N8304F
MSN: 28-8390012
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prince William County, Bristow, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was working with the private pilot on his flight review. Before the flight, the pilot checked the fuel and observed that the fuel level in both fuel tanks was below the tabs and that the right fuel tank had less fuel in it then the left fuel tank. After departing and maneuvering in the local area, the pilot and the flight instructor returned to the airport, landed, then taxied back for another takeoff. After completing two traffic pattern circuits, on the third takeoff, the engine stopped producing power at 800 ft mean sea level (msl) on the upwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot lowered the airplane’s nose, and the engine started running again. The flight instructor then took over control of the airplane as they started on the right crosswind leg for the runway, and at 900 ft msl, the engine lost power again. After deciding that the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to reach the runway, the flight instructor advised the air traffic control tower that they were going to attempt a landing in a field near the airport. She then checked the mixture, throttle, and ignition, without results, but neither she nor the private pilot attempted to switch from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank.
During the off-airport landing, the airplane went through an electric fence and spun around about 180°. The nose landing gear sheared off, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Examination and draining of the fuel system revealed that the fuel strainer bowl, the line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor, and the carburetor float bowl were absent of fuel. The right fuel tank also contained only about 1 pint of fuel, whereas the left fuel tank contained about 3 gallons of fuel. Review of flight school records revealed that the airplane had flown 4.7 hours since it was last refueled. When asked, the flight instructor advised that she had not observed the pilot as he performed his preflight inspection, did not know when the airplane had last been refueled, and did not remember asking the pilot about the fuel quantity before they departed.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s and pilot’s mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in exhaustion of the fuel in the selected fuel tank and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8304F

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8304F

Location