Accident Bell 47D XB-LUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195621

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-LUB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Catorce, San Gabriel Las Palmas -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small helicopter, used for spraying crops, crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2017/05/23/1165257
Flight Global