Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195633

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane veered off the runway and crashed into a pile of tyres. Three of the four occupants sustained minor injuries. According to a contemporary press report ("Wolverhampton Express & Star", 26/5/2017 see link #1):

"Serious injuries avoided as plane crashes at Wolverhampton Airport

The crash took place at Wolverhampton's Halfpenny Green Airport, located on Six Ashes Road in Bobbington, this afternoon. Emergency services were called to the scene shortly before 3 pm.

There were no reports of injuries but medics had to assess four occupants who were inside the aircraft. A spokesman for the airport said the plane overshot the runway before landing and crashing into a tyre wall.

Claire Brown, spokesman for West Midlands Ambulance Service, said: “We were called after reports of an aircraft which had collided with a wall.

“An ambulance and a paramedic officer attended the scene along with police and fire. Four people were assessed on scene but no one required hospital treatment.”

A Staffordshire Police spokesman said: “We were called to by colleagues at the ambulance service to reports of a light aircraft being in collision with a tyre wall at the end of the runway. "Three people received minor injuries – the pilot, a 64-year-old man from Cheshire, and two passengers, a 77-year-old woman and a 78-year-old man, both from the Wirral.”

The aircraft was a Piper PA-28 Warrior 11. The Civil Aviation Authority will be investigating the incident."

Sources:

1. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/local-hubs/wolverhampton/2017/05/23/serious-injuries-avoided-as-plane-crashes-at-wolverhampton-airport/ .