ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195714
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 May 2017 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | Europa |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-NDOL |
MSN: | PFA 247-12594 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Summerley Coal Aston Airfield, Apperknowle, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Summerley Coal Aston Airfield, Derbyshire (EGCA) |
Destination airport: | Summerley Coal Aston Airfield, Derbyshire (EGCA) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The light aircraft crashed in a field. The pilot sustained fatal injuries in the crash. Although the pilot was recorded alive, but in critical condition, he died later in hospital (this was confirmed by Police at 18:00LT).
Coal Aston Airfield also known as Apperknowle Airstrip, is located 4 NM N of Chesterfield.
AAIB report:
Summary:
The aircraft took off from Coal Aston Airfield but did not achieve a normal rate of climb. At the end of the runway it turned to the left and then stalled, descending into an adjacent field. The pilot was possibly attempting to land back at the airfield. The evidence indicates that the engine suffered a partial loss of power, probably as a result of fuel vapour disrupting the fuel supply to the engine. It was found that the fuel vapour return line had been connected to the inlet of the fuel selector valve, rather than to the fuel tank. Any vapour in the fuel system was therefore routed back to the engine instead of returning to the fuel tank to dissipate. The accident was not survivable.
See complete report below.
Sources:
1.
https://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/derbyshire-plane-crash-light-aircraft-comes-down-in-field-1-8567143 2.
https://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/derbyshire-plane-crash-police-confirm-death-of-pilot-1-8567514 3.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/pilot-dies-after-small-plane-10520160 5.
https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/plane-crashes-in-derbyshire/story-30358554-detail/story.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coal_Aston_Airfield 7.
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1990/oct/15/summerley-coal-aston-airstrip-accidents 8.
http://www.derbyshire.police.uk/News-and-Appeals/News/2017/May/28-May-Pilot-dies-following-light-aircraft-crash.aspx https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 9.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-europa-g-ndol Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: