Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N967JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195804

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N967JT
MSN: 7257
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Flight 915 diverted to Grand Rapids' Gerald R. Ford International Airport, Michigan, USA after the lithium battery (LG HG2 18650) from a passenger's laptop caught fire.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321, had departed New York-JFK International Airport at 18:25 EDT (22:25 UTC) on a service to San Francisco, California. While en route over Michigan at FL340 "smoke began emitting from a carry-on bag holding an electronic device," according to JetBlue.
The flight crew diverted to Grand Rapids as a precaution. A safe landing was made at 20:13 EDT (00:13 UTC). The flight was continued after a two-hour stopover at Grand Rapids.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/Travel/jetblue-flight-makes-emergency-landing-battery-fire/story?id=47737180
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b6915#d90fa4a