Incident Cessna 152 N65549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195808

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N65549
MSN: 15281611
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About fiveteen aircraft were damaged during a storm at Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO) in Denton, Texas. Many of the damaged aircraft were owned and operated by the US Aviation Academy located on the field.

Planes known to be involved:
- Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior (N44591)
- Cessna 152 (N69145)
- Cessna 152 (N67639)
- Cessna 152 (N67703)
- Cessna 152 (N65549)
- Cessna 152 (N49158)
- Cessna 150L (N19038)
- Cessna 182F Skylane (N3114U)
- Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I (N5049T)
- Cessna 172M Skyhawk (N131MT)
- Cessna 172L Skyhawk (N9899G)
- Piaggio P-180 Avanti (N134EC)

Sources:

https://twitter.com/CBSDFW/status/866995102874566657
https://www.nbcdfw.com/weather/stories/Planes-Flipped-Hangars-Damaged-After-Storms-in-Denton-423845424.html_
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2017/05/23/high-winds-toss-planes-equipment-at-denton-airport/
https://www.dallasnews.com/news/weather/2017/05/23/gusts-60-mph-flip-airplanes-damage-hangars-denton-enterprise-airport
http://www.fox4news.com/news/strong-winds-flip-airplanes-at-denton-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N69145