Incident Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin 6928, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3+ Dauphin
Owner/operator:Marine Nationale (French Navy) / 35F
Registration: 6928
MSN: 6928
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorea -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tahiti Faa’a
Destination airport: Moorea
Narrative:
During training for run on landings, the Dauphin made an inadvertent wheels up landing at 20kts, coming to a stop in 5m. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/polynesie/moorea/crash-helicoptere-armee-moorea-pas-blesse-478999.html
https://www.tahiti-infos.com/Moorea-la-Dauphin-manque-son-atterrissage-pendant-un-exercice_a161439.html
http://www.ladepeche.pf/piste-de-laerodrome-de-lile-soeur-liberee/
http://www.tahitinews.co/tradition-respectee-pour-le-bapteme-de-lhelicoptere-dauphin-6928/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hf-gear-up-french-navy-as365n3/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/portail-defense/ministry/organisation/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bead/bea-e/2017/rapports-2017/m-2017-009-i
________________
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/pictures/640-5109_25bfbc3630143a7ab6b36d18c2fb7073.jpg

Media: