Runway excursion Accident Velocity SUV N399DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195829

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity SUV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N399DG
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LIO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce County Airport-Thun Field (KPLU), Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the right brake of the experimental amateur-built airplane failed. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted an airport fence, resulting in substantial damage. The airplane was equipped with a castering nosewheel and steering was accomplished through differential brake pressure; therefore, the pilot did not have any other means to either stop the airplane or maintain directional control once it had slowed to a speed below which rudder authority was available.
Postaccident examination revealed that the right brake disc had detached from the wheel hub. None of its attachment bolts were found, and the attachment bolts on the left brake disc were loose. The bolts and discs had holes to accommodate safety wires, but no safety wires were found on either assembly.
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane following the completion of a condition inspection. Before the inspection, the airplane’s builder had adjusted the landing gear, which necessitated removal of the brake discs. The builder could not recall using safety wires to secure the brake discs during the reinstallation, and the mechanic who performed the subsequent inspection also could not recall if safety wires were used.

Probable Cause: The airplane builder's failure to install safety wires on the brake disc attachment bolts, and the mechanic’s failure to identify the omission during the condition inspection. The subsequent brake disc separation resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N399DG

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=399DG

Location