Incident Boeing A75N1 Stearman CF-VOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195832

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1 Stearman
Owner/operator:Sportair Ltd
Registration: CF-VOB
MSN: 75-2779
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rogers Pass, Glacier National Park, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Revelstoke (YRV/CYRV)
Destination airport:Saskatchewan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain near the summit of Rogers Pass in Glacier National Park, British Columbia. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.vernonmorningstar.com/news/pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-glacier-national-park/
http://www.revelstokemountaineer.com/pilot-walks-away-after-crash-west-of-rogers-pass-summit-19201
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3046&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001143463.html