Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA3989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195892

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:New Central Air Service
Registration: JA3989
MSN: 17276542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Shishidake, Tateyama town, Toyama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT)
Destination airport:Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk impacted the top Mt. Shishidake, a 2714 m high mountain. It slid down the snow on the southeast slope to about 2300 m ASL.

Probable Cause: "It is probable that as the Aircraft got into clouds during VFR flight over the mountain region, it became difficult for the PIC and the Pilot to grasp its own position and surroundings by confirming visually the terrain, then, the Aircraft approached the vicinity of the mountaintop and crashed into it.
It is somewhat likely that the Aircraft approached the vicinity of the mountaintop and crashed into it due to loss of visual contacts making the crash unavoidable, or due to failure to maintain minimum safe altitude caused by the Aircraft icing or stalled condition, or due to encountering a severe turbulence. However, it could not be determined, since the PIC and all
members on board were fatally injured.
Concerning the fact that the Aircraft came to fly into clouds, it is probable that the PIC and the Pilot had not confirmed thoroughly the weather forecast for the mountainous region before departure and they delayed in making a decision to turn back during flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170607122446/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170603/k10011005731000.html?
https://m.planespotters.net/photo/404224/ja3989-new-central-air-service-cessna-172p-skyhawk
http://web.archive.org/web/20170604040929/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170604/k10011006021000.html
http://sky.geocities.jp/cukkurabu/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170607212318/http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3070483.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170612161923/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170605-00000105-mai-soci

Images:

Photo: JTSB