Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150H N6511S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195926

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6511S
MSN: 15067311
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5498 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Plum Island Airport (2B2), Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Destination airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the pilot’s side window blew open as full power was applied. He added that he “reached over with [his] right hand to close [the] window,” but as he did so, the airplane veered off the runway to the left into a wooded area and impacted terrain. The student pilot reported that he had noticed on previous flights that the window latch was loose and that he had planned to get it fixed but had not done so.
Both wings sustained substantial damage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to attempt to close the cockpit window during takeoff and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6511S

Location