Accident Piper J-4 Cub Coupe NC27818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195941

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Piper J-4 Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Medford Flying Club
Registration: NC27818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiller, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford Municipal Airport, OR
Destination airport:Swan Island Municipal Airport,Portland, OR
Narrative:
Aircraft departed Medford Municipal Airport at approx. 2:00 pm local in foggy conditions enroute to Swan Island Municipal Airport near Portland. Search was initiated 3 days later when the aircraft did not return. Witnesses reported hearing a small plane in the fog in the Rogue River area flying back and forth between Tiller and Trail, near the east-west radio beam from Medford. Extensive aerial and ground search was unsuccessful. Wreckage was discovered by a hunter 8 years later on 20-OCT-1948 in steep wooded terrain near Tiller, OR region, 20 miles west of Diamond Lake near the South Fork of the Umpqua River (Douglas County). Aircraft most likely turned onto the wrong radio beam while in dense fog, heading east toward high terrain instead of north toward Portland.

Sources:

Roseburg News-Review, December 3, 1940, p.1, https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/93292408/
Medford Mail Tribune, October 20, 1948, p.1, https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97341577/