Accident Cessna 210F Centurion N1854F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195957

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1854F
MSN: 21058754
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6736 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka County-Blaine Airport (KANE), Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was the owner of the airplane, reported that the airplane’s landing gear did not fully retract when he raised the gear handle after takeoff. He attempted to lower the landing gear using emergency procedures without success. He subsequently conducted a full-flap landing, and as the airplane settled onto the runway, the main landing gear retracted into the landing gear bay. The airplane veered off the runway and the right horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged as the airplane skidded to a stop.
Examination of the airplane revealed that there was insufficient hydraulic fluid in the system to manually pump the landing gear into the fully-extended position. The pilot reported that the airplane’s hydraulic system had been over-pressurized by a mechanic a few years before the accident and that there had been trouble with hydraulic leaks ever since. He reported that he added hydraulic fluid to the reservoir every 12 flight hours; however, there were no aircraft maintenance logbook entries concerning the work performed. He also reported that, a few days before the accident, he had filled the hydraulic reservoir and then flew the airplane for between 45 and 60 minutes. He did not recheck the hydraulic fluid level after that flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to fully extend due to insufficient hydraulic fluid in the hydraulic system as a result of inadequate maintenance by the airplane owner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1854F

Location