Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 N207RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195989

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2017
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Northair, INC.
Registration: N207RB
MSN: 20700606
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:21450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinitna Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a beach, he “felt a significant push to the right toward the water and was concerned with going into the water” He added that he initiated a go-around, but the nosewheel “caught and apparently broke off.” The propeller then struck the sand, the airplane slid, the tail kicked over, and the airplane came to rest on its back.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in the nosewheel breaking and a subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700606

Location