Incident Kawasaki C-2 78-1205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196019

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Kawasaki C-2
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 78-1205
MSN: 005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miho Airbase/Yonago Airport (YGJ/RJOH) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miho Airbase/Yonago Airport (YGJ/RJOH)
Destination airport:Miho Airbase/Yonago Airport (YGJ/rJOH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kawasaki C-2 military cargo plane of 403rd Tactical Airlift Squadron, 3rd Tactical Airlift Group, Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) was taxiing A2-TXW for a simulated takeoff on the runway 25 when the steering gear and brake were inoperative. The C-2 slid over the runway and stuck in the grass beside of the runway. The runway was closed for 3 hours until 09:38 LT, causing three commercial flights to be cancelled. No injuries were reported.

On 20th June, JASDF reported that the cause of the accident was a pilot error. The IRS, Inertial Reference System, should be switched on well before the aircraft moves, however, at the time of the accident, the pilots started taxiing without IRS switched on while commencing a training of scramble takeoff. During taxi, pilots fount that the IRS was off, and they switched on the IRS while the C-2 was still moving. As a result, the IRS functioned incorrectly. Thus the onboard computer misjudged the aircraft was moving in a high speed, and the steering gear and brake were restricted. Lack of item in the checklist to confirm the IRS is a contributing factor.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00000023-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00000009-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00050024-yom-soci]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00000001-awire-socihttp://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170609/k10011011641000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_021
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/290609_2.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170620-00000030-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170620-00000029-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170620-00000021-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170620-00050048-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170620-00000112-san-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170620-00013784-houdouk-soci]