Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II C-GDTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196041

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Excel Flight Training Inc
Registration: C-GDTK
MSN: 28-8216131
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing between Cranbrook and Kamloops, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane is missing is it failed to reach its destination in Kamloops, British Columbia. Search operations are being conducted between Kamloops and Cranbrook, British Columbia.
After two weeks search operations were terminated, while the plane and its occupants still have not been found.
Both occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/local+news/search+underway+after+private+plane+carrying+fails+arrive/13437701/story.html]
https://www.distancecalculator.net/from-kamloops-to-cranbrook
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=515954&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://i1116.photobucket.com/albums/k567/yqlben/CYQLAugust262012027.jpg
http://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/after-two-weeks-search-called-off-for-plane-missing-in-mountains-near-cranbrook-b-c