Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196079

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Matsushima Airbase (RJST) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alaska, USA
Destination airport:MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of three Hornets of 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, USMC, originated from Alaska, USA to Iwakuni, Japan, suffered an engine warning and the formation made a precaution landing at Matsushima Airbase of Japan Air Self-Defense Force. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/us-fighter-jet-makes-precautionary-landing-at-japanese-air-base-1.472504#.WTzm79ykLDd