Runway excursion Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX F-AZJS, 11 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196094

Date:11-JUN-2017
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZJS
MSN: 6S-585110/PS890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longuyon - Villette Airport (LFGS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Longuyon - Villette Airport (LFGS)
Destination airport:Dijon-Darois (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Spitfire Flipped over while trying to take off. The pilot was slightly injured but taken to hospital.
An 18-year-old woman on the public was injured on the shoulder by a projection (propeler blades) was transported to the hospital, and a 48-year-old man later complained of a trauma to her leg but was not transported to the hospital.

25-APR-2018 - BEA final report:

3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION

A too fast flight line during the take-off roll led to the aircraft tipping forward and then overturning. The pilot was making his first flight on this aircraft, and his experience on other vintage aircraft was able to skew his approach to take off on a Spitfire.
A first flight on an aircraft carries a greater risk of accident, all the more so with a highly powered aircraft such as the Spitfire. Flights on Spitfire are infrequent(5) and opportunities to drop a pilot on this aircraft are rare. However, the decision to make a first flight on this type of aircraft did not take into account the significant increase in risk in the event of runway excursions or debris projections due to the presence of the public.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Complete report below->

Sources:

https://www.lequotidien.lu/grande-region/longuyon-lavion-se-retourne-au-decollage/
http://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/edition-de-longwy/2017/06/12/l-avion-capote-au-decollage-aucun-mort-des-blesses
__________________
http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/france--privately-owned/supermarine-spitfire-pr-mk-xix-f-azjs.php
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p091.html
http://www.lecharpeblanche.fr/registre/supermarine-spitfire-pr-xix-f-azjs/
__________________
BEA France final report:
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2017-0331.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images: