Incident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196104

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:11:22
Type:Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Connecticut Parachutist Inc
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ellington Airport (7B9), Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ellington (7B9)
Destination airport:Ellington (7B9)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The presently unidentified aircraft was involved in a fatal skydiving accident at Ellington Airport (7B9), Ellington, Connecticut. One of the parachutists succumbed to injuries received from a hard landing at the landing zone adjacent to the airport.

Sources:

http://www.courant.com/breaking-news/hc-ellington-parachute-fatal-0612-20170611-story.html
http://www.wwlp.com/news/local-news/hampden-county/springfield-man-killed-in-parachuting-accident/1043231196

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=CONNECTICUT+PARACHUTISTS+INC&sort_option=1&PageNo=1

Location