Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196121

Date:Monday 12 June 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74262
MSN: AA5B-0177
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Alligator Alley, Florida Everglades, Collier County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Key West Int'l (KEYW)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County (KOBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Collier County's Big Cypress National Preserve west of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-75-in-collier-county
http://www.nbc-2.com/story/35643322/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-75-in-collier
https://wsvn.com/news/local/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-75/
https://www.naplesnews.com/story/news/local/2017/06/12/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-alligator-alley/389338001/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=74262

Location