Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana OK-BLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196139

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-BLB
MSN: 10212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hosín airport (LKHS) near České Budějovice. -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Destination airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot forced to land with an aircraft without nose wheel, which most probably fell away during previous take-off.

Sources:

http://www.policie.cz/clanek/letecka-nehoda-669999.aspx
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/440776-letadlu-se-odlomilo-kolo-pri-pristani-u-ceskych-budejovic-skoncilo-zapichnute-v-trave.html
https://budejovice.idnes.cz/havarie-letadlo-hosin-0th-/budejovice-zpravy.aspx?c=A170614_115123_budejovice-zpravy_epkub
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8223760

Images:

regional news