Incident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196227

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2017
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Illawarra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Illawarra Rgn'l (WOL/YWOL)
Destination airport:Illawarra Rgn'l (WOL/YWOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain at the departure end of Runway 34 while practicing touch-and-go landings at Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Illawarra, New South Wales. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/4740964/ultralight-plane-crashes-at-albion-park/

Location