Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N9446Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196287

Date:Friday 6 August 1976
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:Air Chicago Freight Airlines
Registration: N9446Z
MSN: 108-34012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,75 mi W of Midway (MDW), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago/Midway Airport (MDW/KMDW), IL
Destination airport:Chicago/Midway Airport (MDW/KMDW), IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
North American TB-25N Mitchell N9446Z crashed while attempting an emergency landing on runway 4L at Midway Airport, Chicago, Illinois.
The left engine failed during climbout from Midway Airport, which precipitated an uncontrollable engine fire. The aircraft crashed into a residential area about 3/4 mile west of the airport.
The aircraft was destroyed, and its two crewmembers killed. One person on the ground was killed, and one person was injured seriously.
Two houses, two garages, three automobiles, and a boat were destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the deterioration of the cockpit environment, due to smoke to the extent that the crew could not function effectively in controlling the aircraft under emergency conditions. The smoke and fire, originating from a massive failure in the power section of the left engine, propagated into the bomb bay area and then into the cockpit. The inspection system utilized was not effective in detecting the impending engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-77-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La Nación 8 August 1976, p18A
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/b25registry/b25-4430737.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/twa1049g/7852801880/in/photostream/